Can we just zone over existing apartment complexes?

No. Per the State's guidance, "for purposes of compliance with Section 3A, a multi-family zoning district should be a neighborhood-scale district, not a single development site on which the municipality is willing to permit a particular multi-family project."

In Reading, our larger apartment complexes are all single development sites on just one or two parcels, thus they cannot be used for compliance on their own.  

Show All Answers

1. What is the MBTA Communities law (3A)?
2. What does this mean for Reading specifically?
3. How did the state calculate our requirements?
4. Do we currently comply with the law?
5. Why should we comply?
6. By-right Development & Site Plan Review
7. What are Reading’s existing housing goals?
8. How does compliance work?
9. Why can’t we use Accessory Dwelling Units to comply?
10. Can we just zone over existing apartment complexes?
11. Where are we in the process?
12. Survey Results
13. Materials from our Knowledge Series held Fall 2023
14. Materials from our Public Hearings held Dec 2023 - Feb 2024
15. I’m concerned about the impacts of future construction
16. Historic Properties
17. When do we have to build units?
18. What happens after the new zoning is adopted by Town Meeting?
19. This is the first I’m hearing of this; how have you been informing the public?
20. General Zoning Considerations & Definitions
21. Helpful Studies and Links
22. Local Data, Resources, and Documents